Privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

We respect you privacy and undertake to protect the personal data collected through our on-line information system, and not to forward them to third parties or use them for other purposes without your consent. Because the on-line information system features certain links to other, external websites which are not related to us, we are not liable for data protection on these websites.

At the same time, we undertake to protect the data and the privacy of website users to the best of our abilities.

In order to prevent unauthorized access to the collected data or their disclosure, as well as to maintain their accuracy and ensure their appropriate use, we use suitable technical and organizational procedures for the security of the data that is being collected.

  1. Who collects personal data?

Personal data are collected by Pri dveh cesarjih, Cesta dveh cesarjev 176, 1000 Ljubljana (hereinafter “the data controller”).

  1. Which data do we collect?

The data controller collects, manages, processes, and stores the following user data for the purposes of providing the offered services:

  • IP number;
  • e-mail address;

The data collector is not liable for the accuracy, completeness, and currency of the submitted user data.

  1. For what purposes do we collect personal data?

The data collector acts in accordance with the regulations governing  the security of personal data, and is committed to the protection of the personal data that belong to the users of their website. The data collector shall not, under any circumstance, forward personal or other data, or allow a third party to view them without explicit consent from the user, unless this is required by state authorities, an obligation stipulated by law or a decision made in good faith, based on the conviction that such actions are necessary for procedures before courts and other state authorities, and for the protection and materialization of the data collector’s legitimate interests.

All personal and other data provided by the user will be protected in compliance with regulations governing personal data protection. The data controller will not use these data for a purpose that would harm the user or other involved persons in any way. The data controller will not use user data for sending the user promotional e-mail or other unwanted promotional materials except for the promotional notifications that the user chooses to subscribe to/consent to. The data controller may use the data in an anonymized, summarized form for the purposes of statistical analysis. The confidentiality of personal and other user data will not be breached in any way.

Communication through the on-line contact form
Users can get in touch with us through the contact form provided on our website if they wish to inquire about services or forward potential questions to our e-mail address. They can also contact us directly, by sending us a message through electronic or postal mail, or by means of telecommunication. When you have filled out the request in our on-line form for inquiries, comments or questions, you must enter your data in the following mandatory fields: “name and surname”, “e-mail address”, and “message”- Likewise, you must explicitly confirm that you agree with and are informed that by sending us your inquiry, comment or question through the contact form, and by entering your data, you express your understanding and agreement with the fact that your data (name and surname, e-mail address, and telephone number) will be kept in our database for 2 years after the contact form has been submitted for the purposes of keeping a customer record and ensuring appropriate communication, and that you are aware that you may request the erasure of your data at any point. Data erasure can be requested through the contact form provided here. If you do not tick the box indicating that you agree with the privacy policy, you will not be able to send your inquiry to our e-mail address.

We need your personal data in order to respond to your inquiry/question about our services.  The data that you enter in the on-line form will be processed only if it is strictly necessary for our business operations and storage (archiving).

The data controller will manage personal user data within a collection of personal data only as long as it is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which data are collected and managed.

  1. Performance of the privacy policy

In compliance with the Law on Personal Data Protection, the data controller protects personal data following the Rules on Personal Data Protection.

All persons employed full- or part-time by the data controller that have access to personal and other user data are familiar with the regulations set out in the Rules on Personal Data Protection, and with the duty of protecting personal and other data. They must respect these regulations on protecting personal data confidentiality and website user privacy. The duties of protecting personal and other data have no time limit, and apply even after the termination of the relationship with the data controller.

  1. Your rights

We have a duty to process personal data only for the purposes for which we have collected them. You have the right to monitor our actions in this regard. You can request access to the personal data that is being processed, as well as information (a copy or output) on how your data are being processed at any time. Likewise, you can request a correction, erasure, or prohibit the processing of your personal data. You can request a correction, processing prohibition or erasure of your personal data through the contact form.  If you have any questions or requests, please us an e-mail or give us a call.

In the event that you are not satisfied with our response to your request to access, correct, prohibit the processing of or erase your data, or if you believe that your personal data protection rights have been violated, you can lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority at the following address: Republika Slovenija, Informacijski pooblaščenec, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana.

  1. Additional explanations

If you have any questions, problems or comments related to this privacy policy, you can also get in touch with us by e-mail: info@pridvehcesarjih.si